Congratulations to the 2020/21 NECA National Excellence & Apprentice Award Winners.
In a virtual ceremony held on Friday 25 February, NECA announced the winners of the 2020/21 National Excellence and Apprentice Awards.
The esteemed industry excellence awards acknowledge the exceptional work undertaken by state finalists in an increasingly competitive market. The Awards seek out the best projects and apprentices from across the industry and the calibre of entrants for 2020/21 was extremely high.
NECA would like to congratulate the following award winners for their outstanding achievements.
Place |
Category |
Winner |
Project |
Winner |
Emerging New Small Business |
Electric One (SA) |
Electric One (SA) |
Winner |
Work Health and Safety Best Practice |
Nilsen (QLD) |
Energised Testing Safety Banner |
Commendation |
Work Health and Safety Best Practice |
O’Brien Electrical and Industrial Automation Hallam (VIC) |
ITW Buildex ‘Aspire 5 LineMachine Safety Upgrades' |
Winner |
Domestic Residence– Small |
Waterview Electrical Services (NSW) |
Backdune |
Winner |
Domestic Residence– Large |
Argus Technologies (VIC) |
Bayside Residence |
Winner |
Lighting Design and Installation |
Insight Electrical Technology (WA) |
Council House Façade Lighting |
Commendation |
Lighting Design and Installation |
Electric One (SA) |
THIRTY |
Winner |
Industrial - Small |
CJ Pearce (VIC) |
CARGILL Switch Room Upgrades |
Commendation |
Industrial - Small |
Haddow Electrical (WA) |
Subiaco WWTP Emergency Switchboard Upgrade |
Winner |
Industrial - Medium |
Frontline Electrical (TAS) |
Goldwind Cattle Hill Wind Farm |
Commendation |
Industrial - Medium |
Shepherd Electrical (ACT) |
CDSCC Deep Space Station 43 Power Distribution Upgrade |
Winner |
Industrial - Large |
Stowe Australia (VIC) |
HMAS Cerberus Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade |
Winner |
Energy Efficiency and Environment |
Stowe Australia (QLD) |
Reef HQ Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade |
Commendation |
Energy Efficiency and Environment |
Techworks Electrical (WA) |
Commonwealth Law Courts, Energy Efficiency Upgrade |
Winner |
Voice/Data Communications and Audio Visual |
Programmed Electrical Technologies (QLD) |
Shell Project 275 |
Commendation |
Voice/Data Communications and Audio Visual |
Programmed Electrical Technologies (NSW) |
Susan Wakil Audio Visual Project Sydney University |
Winner |
Commercial - Small |
Techworks Electrical (WA) |
Commonwealth Law Courts, Energy Efficiency Upgrade |
Commendation |
Commercial - Small |
Jet Charge Pty Ltd (VIC) |
Porsche Centre Melbourne EV Charging Infrastructure |
Winner |
Commercial - Medium |
Fredon (QLD) |
Redcliffe Hospital ERRP |
Commendation |
Commercial - Medium |
Brooks Marchant Industries (ACT) |
Australian Parliament House (APH) – Mechanical Services Switchboard Replacement |
Commendation |
Commercial - Medium |
BROLEC (VIC) |
Collins Place - Mechanical Services Switchboard replacement |
Winner |
Commercial - Large |
Shepherd Electrical (ACT) |
The Canberra Hospital Main Electrical Switchboards |
Commendation |
Commercial - Large |
Stowe Australia (VIC) |
Olderfleet 477 Collins St |
Organisation |
Name |
TAFE (Horsham) - Federation University Australia |
Iaian Fricker (VIC) |
Place |
Company |
Name |
Winner |
NECA Education and Careers |
Gilbert Riseley (TAS) |
Place |
Company |
Name |
Winner |
CSI Mining Services |
Corree Corbett (WA) |
Place |
Company |
Name |
Winner |
NECA Electrcial Apprenticeships |
Michael Buggie (QLD) |