Excellence and Apprentice Awards | NECA

Excellence and Apprentice Awards

More than 500 people attended the last Friday's 2019 NECA WA Excellence and Apprentice Awards at Crown Perth. The evening is one of our highlight events for the year, showcasing our industry's most exceptional projects and best performing apprentices - thank you to everyone for the time and effort they put into preparing their nominations. 

Special guests included the Honourable Sue Ellery MLC, the Minister for Education and Training, Emily Hamilton MLA, Member for Joondalup, and the Honourable Robin Scott, MLC, Member for Mining and Pastoral Region. 

A huge thank you to the event sponsor Clipsal by Schneider Electric for their ongoing support of this event and our industry. To our winners, we wish you the very best of luck at the National Awards in November.

2019 NECA Excellence Award Winners

Category Company Project  
1. Domestic Residence CLS Electrical Service 12 Jameson Rd, Swanbourne Winner
2. Energy Efficiency Lynx Integrated Systems The Westin Winner
3. Industrial Small  Fredon (WA) Electrical RAAF Pearce Flightline Shelters Winner
4. Industrial Medium  MEEC CBH Throughput Enhancement Project 2018 Winner
5. Industrial Large Civmec Gruyere Gold Project Winner
6. Commercial Small Calibre Electrical Contractors Wickham Community Hub Winner
7. Commercial Medium  Leader Cabling Systems Joondalup Government Office Fitout Winner
8. Commercial Large Melchor Electrical Woodside Headquarters Fit Out Winner
9. Voice / Data Communications & Audio Visual ENGIE Services - DESA Woodside Capital Square Communications Fit Out Winner
10. Work Health Safety Project Southern Cross Electrical Engineering Limited (SCEE) Sino Iron Project Winner
11. Work Health Safety Company Programmed Electrical Technologies Programmed Safety System Noggin Winner
12. Small Contracting Business MEEC MEEC Winner
 

2019 Apprentice Award Winners

Year Winner Employer
1st Year Apprentice Emerson Johnston Electrical Group Training
2nd Year Apprentice Corree Corbett Mining Resources
3rd Year Apprentice Laurina Fitzpatrick Electrical Group Training
4th Year Apprentice (Commercial/Domestic) Alexander Carmichael Electrical Group Training
4th Year Apprentice (Communications) Abraham Schutte Electrical Group Training
4th Year Apprentice (Industrial) Elizabeth Dowsett BHP