2020 NECA WA Excellence & Apprentice Awards | NECA

News & Views

10th December 2020

2020 NECA WA Excellence & Apprentice Awards

Excellence Awards

Due to Government restrictions on mass gatherings related to the Coronavirus pandemic, the decision has been made to combine the 2020 and 2021 NECA Excellence Awards, with submissions to be judged together.  

The awards dinner, which was scheduled to take place in August 2020, will now be hosted on Friday, 25 June 2021 at The Westin Perth.

Apprentice Awards

Congratulations to the 2020 NECA Apprentice Awards winners and finalists!

1st Year Apprentice Category 

FINALISTS 

Connor Dawe - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Team Electrical Services
Alexander Falck - Electrical Group Training, hosted by EKKA Group

WINNER

Tiarnan van Osch - Electrical Group Training, hosted by SUEZ Perth Seawater Desalination Plant

 

2nd Year Apprentice Category 

FINALISTS

Thomas Hanney - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Nilsen (WA)
Ryan Hinrichsen - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Bon Electrics

WINNERS 

Tansy Roper - Switch It Up Electrical

and

Emerson Johnston -Electrical Group Training, hosted by SMEC Power and Technology

 

3rd Year Apprentice Category 

FINALISTS

Euan Brown - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Insight Electrical
Josh Szczyglak - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Nilsen (WA)

WINNER 
Rick Wood - Electrical Group Training, hosted by M Power U Electrical Contracting

 

4th Year Commercial Domestic Apprentice Category 

FINALISTS
Christopher Jones - Nilsen (WA)
Peter Matthews - Electrical Group Training, hosted by RH Matthews

WINNER 
Jake Sardelic - Nilsen (WA)

4th Year Communications Apprentice Category 

WINNER
Joel Manfield - Electrical Group Training, hosted by CPR Electrical Services

 

4th Year Industrial Apprentice Category 

FINALIST
Cameron Laird - Pinnaroo Electrical T/A MEEC

WINNER 
William Barratt - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Mak Industrial Water Solutions

The winners will be invited to attend the awards night on Friday, 25 June 2021 to celebrate and acknowledge their achievements. 

 

2021 NECA Apprentice Awards: 

Nominations for the 2021 Apprentice Awards will open in January. 

Should you have any questions please contact Claire Gerber, NECA WA Event Manager on 6241 6100 or email events@necawa.asn.au