2020 NECA WA Excellence & Apprentice Awards | NECA

News & Views

20th July 2020

2020 NECA WA Excellence & Apprentice Awards

2020 NECA Excellence Awards – important updates

Excellence Awards

Due to Government restrictions on mass gatherings related to the Coronavirus pandemic, the decision has been made to combine the 2020 and 2021 NECA Excellence Awards, with submissions to be judged together.  

The awards dinner, which was scheduled to take place in August 2020, will now be hosted on Friday, 25 June 2021 at The Westin Perth.

2020 Nominations:

The closing date to complete submissions has been extended; the closing date is now Tuesday, 30 June 2020. Once completed, these submissions will be held until the judging commences in May 2021. 

NECA WA can provide a free submission writing support service. 

Click here for nominations >

2021 Nominations:

The awards portal will open in January 2021, the closing date will be Friday 30 April 2021. Further details will be provided closer to the time.  

Judging:

2020 and 2021 nominations will be judged together, as part of the same competition, in May 2021. 

CATEGORIES:

1 Emerging New Small Business
2 Work Health & Safety Best Practice
3 Lighting Design & Installation 
4 Domestic Residence Small 
5 Domestic Residence Large
6 Industrial Small 
7 Industrial Medium 
8 Industrial Large 
9 Energy Efficiency & Environment
10 Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual 
11 Commercial Small  
12 Commercial Medium
13 Commercial Large

NECA Community Service Award

In 2021 NECA WA will introduce the new NECA Community Service Award which is open to all NECA members. 

The new Award recognises individuals who have substantially contributed to the improvement of their communities, beyond what is expected in their electrical contracting businesses. Specifically, their contributions on the back of unprecedented events such as the recent bushfires, floods and now a global health pandemic. 

Full details will be provided as part of the 2021 Nomination Guide but please contact NECA WA with any queries. 

 

 

Apprentice Awards

2020 NECA Apprentice Awards:

The 2020 Apprentice Awards have now closed. Congratulations to the finalists and winners of 2020!

1st Year Apprentice Category 

FINALISTS 

Connor Dawe - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Team Electrical Services
Alexander Falck - Electrical Group Training, hosted by EKKA Group

WINNER

Tiarnan van Osch - Electrical Group Training, hosted by SUEZ Perth Seawater Desalination Plant

 

2nd Year Apprentice Category 

FINALISTS

Thomas Hanney - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Nilsen (WA)
Ryan Hinrichsen - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Bon Electrics

WINNERS 

Tansy Roper - Switch It Up Electrical

and

Emerson Johnston -Electrical Group Training, hosted by SMEC Power and Technology

 

3rd Year Apprentice Category 

FINALISTS

Euan Brown - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Insight Electrical
Josh Szczyglak - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Nilsen (WA)

WINNER 
Rick Wood - Electrical Group Training, hosted by M Power U Electrical Contracting

 

4th Year Commercial Domestic Apprentice Category 

FINALISTS
Christopher Jones - Nilsen (WA)
Peter Matthews - Electrical Group Training, hosted by RH Matthews

WINNER 
Jake Sardelic - Nilsen (WA)

4th Year Communications Apprentice Category 

WINNER
Joel Manfield - Electrical Group Training, hosted by CPR Electrical Services

 

4th Year Industrial Apprentice Category 

FINALIST
Cameron Laird - Pinnaroo Electrical T/A MEEC

WINNER 
William Barratt - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Mak Industrial Water Solutions

The winners will be invited to attend the awards night on Friday, 25 June 2021 to celebrate and acknowledge their achievements. 

 

2021 NECA Apprentice Awards: 

Nominations for the 2021 Apprentice Awards will open in January. 

Should you have any questions please contact Claire Gerber, NECA WA Event Manager on 6241 6100 or email events@necawa.asn.au