2018 NECA WA Excellence & Apprentice Awards | NECA

News & Views

27th June 2019

2018 NECA WA Excellence & Apprentice Awards

Western Australia’s Electrical Industry’s night of nights – the annual NECA WA Excellence and Apprentice Awards – was held on Friday 24 August 2018 at Crown Perth.
 
Sponsored by international electrical powerhouse Clipsal and Schneider Electric, the Awards celebrate the achievements of the industry's most innovative projects and best performing apprentices.
 
Finalists and winners were announced in front of 550 attendees from across the industry, including government representatives the Hon. Samantha Rowe MLC, representing the Minister for Education and Training, the Hon. Sue Ellery MLC, and Ms Emily Hamilton MLA, Member for Joondalup. 
 
NECA WA President Jack Grego said “The entire electrical and communications industry can be proud of the innovation and excellence it brings to projects big and small, such as Perth Stadium, Wheatstone and the Intercontinental Hotel, which are genuinely world class. I thank everyone for the time and effort they put into preparing and submitting their nominations".  
 
Congratulations to all of the winners and good luck at the National Awards in November.
 
To view the photos, click here, select the 'NECA Excellence Awards 2018' gallery and use the password Electrical (please note the capital E).
 

2018 Excellence Awards - Steve Reinholdtsen of major sponsor Clipsal & Schneider Electric chats with host Tod Johnston

2018 Excellence Award Winners

CATEGORY COMPANY PROJECT  
1. Domestic Residence J GROUP Electrical Unit 8 Overton Terraces Winner
2. Energy Efficiency Lynx Integrated Systems Intercontinental Hotel Perth Winner
2. Energy Efficiency Active Electrical WA Zen Energy and Ahrens Group Commendation
3. Industrial Small
Peak Industrial Electrical CSBP Blending Plant DL7 (Kwinana) Winner
4. Industrial Medium 
Bon Electrics Pty Ltd Santrev Mogumber Project Winner
5. Industrial Large
Downer Wheatstone Project LNG Plant - Electrical and Instrumentation Installation Winner
6. Commercial Small
Insight Electrical Technology Perth Concert Hall Winner
6. Commercial Small
Bon Electrics Pty Ltd Moora Citrus Packing Facility Commendation
7. Commercial Medium 
Mizco Pty Ltd Optus Stadium  Winner
8. Commercial Large  
Nilsen (WA) Pty Ltd Perth Stadium  Winner
9. Voice / Data Communications & Audio Visual
Insight Electrical Technology Mirrabooka Government Offices  Winner
11. Work Health Safety Project
Downer   Wheatstone Project LNG Plant - Electrical and Instrumentation Installation  Winner
12. Work Health Safety Company   
 
Fredon (WA) Electrical Pty Ltd Fredon Winner
 

2018 Apprentice Award Winners

YEAR WINNER EMPLOYER
1st Year Apprentice Bretterson Beckett Wattnow Electrical
2nd Year Apprentice
Ebony-Rose Antonio Programmed Electrical Technologies
3rd Year Apprentice
Dale Patton Electrical Group Training, hosted by Peak Electrical 
4th Year Apprentice (Commercial/Domestic)
Jesse Paternoster Elite Electrical and Pumps
4th Year Apprentice (Industrial)
Grant Lawther Electrical Group Training, hosted by Mak Industrial Water Solutions
4th Year Apprentice (Communications) Rhys Solly Electrical Group Training, hosted by Compuroom Services