News & Views

27th February 2019

(27/11/17) 2017 National Excellence Awards

Australia’s best electrical and communications projects, apprentices and teacher were recognised last Thursday night at the 2017 National NECA Excellence Awards.

2017 category winners from each NECA Chapter automatically progress to the National Excellence Awards. State winners place their projects up against other chapters to see who wins the best project across Australia.
 
Almost 400 industry representatives including contractors, educators and government representatives attended the National Excellence Awards at the Sydney International Convention Centre.  
 
This year it was New South Wales who would take home the majority with five wins, while Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia each took home two wins. Queensland and Tasmania registered one each.
 
 
Victorian Winners 
 
The Advanced Lifestyle Solutions team (left) took out the Domestic Residence category for their Modern Melbourne Residence project in Moonee Ponds.
 
Rob Selymesi (below) accepted Nilsen Victoria’s Industrial Large Project Award for the Webb Dock International Container Terminal Project.
 
 
DESA Australia received a Certificate of Commendation for their Legoland Discovery Centre project in the Commercial Small project Category.
Tim Stanway (Schneider Electric) won the National Industrial Apprentice Award. 
 
Jason Dupont (Lanec Services) took home first place in the Commercial/Domestic Apprentice Award category.
 
Jamie Robertson (top) from NECA Education & Careers won the National Trade Teacher Award. 
 
Entries for the 2018 NECA Victoria Excellence & Apprentice Awards will open in January 2018. To register your interest to enter a project or apprentice visit www.neca.asn.au/vic/2018awards
 
The complete Category and Apprentice winners as well as the Commendations for the 2017 NECA National Excellence Awards are listed below.
 
Winners
Category State Project Name Company
 Domestic Residence  VIC Modern Melbourne Residence  Advanced Lifestyle Solutions
 Small Contracting Business  NSW  Curry Power   Curry Power
 Work Health & Safety Management System (Project)  QLD  The Science Place - James Cook University - Townsville
 
Programmed Electrical Technologies
 Work Health & Safety Management System (Project) NSW  Kerfoot  Kerfoot
 Industrial Small  WA  Leonora Station Creek Telemetry Upgrade  RCR Water and Water Corporation
 Industrial - Medium Project  NSW
 
IKEA Multi Function Logistic Unit, Marsden Park
 
Barnwell Cambridge
 Industrial - Large Project  VIC  Webb Dock International Container Terminal Project
 
Nilsen (VIC)
 Energy Efficiency and Environment  SA  Adelaide health and medical Sciences (AHMS)
 
AZZO
 Lighting  NSW
 
Sydney University's Great Hall
 
Elam Cabling Group
 Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual  WA  Perth Children's Hospital - Communications Package
 
DESA Australia
 Commercial Small Project  TAS  TasWater North West Regional Offices
 
RBD Electrical & Instrumentation
 Commercial - Medium Project  NSW
 
Wynyard Walk
 Star Group
 Commercial - Large Project  SA  The New Royal Adelaide Hospital (nRAH )  Nilsen (SA)
 
 
Commendations 
 
 
Category State Project Name Company
Work Health & Safety Management System (Company) WA Insight Electrical HSEQ System Insight Electrical Technology
Commercial Small Project VIC Legoland Discovery Centre Melbourne DESA Australia
Commercial - Medium Project WA Aubin Grove Train Station Downer
Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual NSW Sage Fitout
DESA Australia

 

 

Apprentice Awards

  Category State Company Apprentice
Winner Industrial VIC Schneider Electric Tim Stanway
Runner Up Industrial WA EGT / Host - Nilsen Justin Bennett
Winner  Commercial / Domestic VIC Lanec Services Jason Dupont
Runner Up Commercial / Domestic NSW NECA Electrical Apprenticeships / Host - Kerfoot James Brown
Winner Communications SA PEER / Host -Integrated Cabling Solutions Christopher Cowan