2017 Excellence Awards

It’s been called ‘The Brownlow of the Electrical Industry’ and the 2017 NECA Victoria Excellence Awards has lived up to its name and high expectations. 

Taking place last Friday the 4th of August, NECA brought together over 800 contractors, suppliers, educators, government representatives, family & friends at the opulent Crown Palladium in Southbank, Melbourne for an unforgettable event.

Winners trophy’s and certificates in each of the 14 categories (12 excellence awards projects & 2 apprentice award winners) were presented by Victorian NECA Council members and Sponsors of the event.

James Keegan, Executive Director of NECA Victoria expressed appreciation to the finalist and winners of the excellence awards for their outstanding achievements that “set the benchmark for all electrical contractors and apprentices moving forward”.

“The future of our industry is extremely bright for Victoria. The projects we have seen presented this year have amazed the judging panel and selecting a winner from each category has been a very difficult task. The apprentices have a great knowledge of their trade and we are delighted by their eagerness to excel and grow in our industry. Congratulations to all the winners and finalists for your outstanding achievements”, said Mr Keegan.

2017 NECA Apprentice of the Year Awards Winners

Each Apprentice of the Year Award winner was not only recognised as the best 4th year or recently completed apprentice in Victoria but they also walked away with $5,000 thanks to Protect ‘Australia’s leading industry severance scheme provider’. Second & Third place didn’t walk away empty handed either, they each received $2,500 & $1,000 respectively, bringing the total award prize money to $17,000.

Commercial/Domestic Category:

Winner- Jason Dupont, Employer: Lanec Services
Second Place- Mitchell Price, Employer: Tesch Electrics
Third Place- Antony Accary, Employer: Laser Electrical Narre Warren North

Industrial Category:

Winner- Tim Stanway, Employer: Schneider Electric
Second Place- Jake Eccleston, Employer: NECA Education & Careers
Third Place- Clark Reilly, Employer: NECA Education & Careers

 

2017 NECA Excellence Awards Winners

Category - Domestic Residence 
Company: Advanced Lifestyle Solutions Pty Ltd
Project: Modern Melbourne Residence

 

 

 

 

Category - Industrial Small Project
Company: CJ Pearce Pty Ltd
Project: ABB AVR Upgrade

 

 

 

 

Category - Industrial Medium Project
Company: Scarlett Contracting Pty Ltd
Project: Ampacet Australia Pty Ltd   

 

 

 

 

Category - Industrial Large Project
Company: Nilsen (Vic) Pty Ltd
Project: Webb Dock International Container Terminal

 

 

 

 

Category - Commercial Small Project
Company: DESA Australia    
Project: Legoland Discovery Centre    

 

 

 

 

Category - Commercial Medium Project
Company: Nilsen (Vic) Pty Ltd 
Project: Northland Switchboard Changeover Project

 

 

 

 

Category - Commercial Large Project
Company: Nilsen (Vic) Pty Ltd
Project: New Bendigo Hospital  

 

 

 

 

Category - Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual Project
Company: Nilsen (Vic) Pty Ltd
Project: Webb Dock Fast Track Communications Infrastructure (VIC)

 

 

 

 

Category – Lighting
Company: Laser Electrical Narre Warren North
Project: External Facade Lighting Upgrade for the Drum Theatre, Dandenong

 

 

 

 

Category - Work Health Safety Management System – Project
Company: CJ Pearce Pty Ltd - Rob Fry
Project: Crombie Lane HV Switchgear Upgrade

 

 

 

 

Category - Work Health Safety Management System – Company
Company: Programmed Electrical Technologies

 

 

 

 

Category - Small Contracting Business
Company: ATS - Australian Technical Services Pty Ltd
Project: MGS - Main Switchboard Upgrade and Sub-Main Installation  

 

 

 

 

Thank you to the sponsors of the 2017 NECA Excellence Awards!

 

To Register your interest to submit a project or attend the 2018 NECA Excellence Awards CLICK HERE