2019 NSW Excellence Awards & Apprentice Awards | NECA

2019 NSW Excellence Awards & Apprentice Awards

 

The exceptional and innovative work of members was recognised at a magnificent awards ceremony on Friday 13 September 2019.

The awards were attended by over 700 industry people, who were entertained by the Master of Ceremonies, Lachlan Kennedy and comedian 'Akmal'.

Winners of the NSW Excellence and Apprentice Awards are automatically entered into the National Awards, which will be held on Thursday 21 November 2019 at the Howard Smith Wharves in Brisbane. The NECA National Excellence Awards provide national recognition of a company's outstanding commitment, innovation and professionalism. Click here for more information.

To view photos from the Awards, visit our Facebook page neca.asn.au/nta

 

Congratulations to all Award Winners!

 

Project Winners:

Category: Domestic Residence
Winner: Pulse Electrical & Communications - 38 Wood Street, Lane Cove West
Category: Energy Efficiency and Environment 
Winner: Ryan Wilks Pty Ltd  - Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Lighting Upgrade
Category: Small Contracting Business
Winner: Brooklyn Trade Services Pty Limited - Small Contracting Excellence 
Certificate of Commendation: Sydney Electrical Contractors Pty Ltd - Windsor Auto Group, Stage 1 & 2
Category: Work Health and Safety Management System
Winner: Kerfoot Pty Ltd - Sydney Light Rail - Moore Park Tunnel, West Substation and Street Lighting
Category: Lighting
Winner: Kerfoot Pty Ltd - George Place
Certificate of Commendation: Star Electrical Company Pty Ltd - West Connex Ventilation Stack Lighting
Category: Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual
Winner: New Era Electrical Services - Sydney Harbour Bridge IBC
Certificate of Commendation: Barnwell Cambridge Pty Ltd - Rail Operations Centre, Alexandria
Certificate of Commendation: Star Group - UNSW Science and Engineering Building
Category: Industrial - Small Project
Winner: Star Engineering and Infrastructure - Jimmys Beach Sand Dredge
Certificate of Commendation: Kerfoot Pty Ltd - Striker
Category: Industrial - Large Project
Winner: Barnwell Cambridge - AirTrunk SYD01
Certificate of Commendation: ARA Engineering Pty Ltd - Woodlawn Zinc, Copper Project
Category: Commercial - Small Project
Winner: PM Electric - Jaguar Land Rover Mascot
Category: Commercial - Medium Project
Winner: Stowe Australia - NSW Forensic Medicine and Coroners Court Complex
Certificate of Commendation: Barnwell Cambridge Pty Ltd-  Rail Operations Centre - Alexandria
Certificate of Commendation: Kerfoot Pty Ltd - George Place
Category: Commercial - Large Project
Winner: Stowe Australia - Western Sydney Stadium
Certificate of Commendation: STAR Electrical Company Pty Ltd - Sydney Metro North West

 

Apprentice Winners:

First Place: Taylor Cameron - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Stowe Wollongong
Second Place: Dudley Drew - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
Third Place: Luke Carlton - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: ARA
First Place: Thomas Warton - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: R B Electrical & Communications
Second Place: Anthony Craig Lawless - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
Third Place: Matt Jorgenson - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
First Place: Jamie Meehan - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
Second Place: Jack Robertson - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
Third Place: Vincent Host - Employer: Datalec Services Pty Ltd

 

Contacts
NECA
☎:1300 361 099
@:memberservices
✉: 122 Hume Highway, Chullora NSW 2190