NECA Group

2019 NSW Excellence Awards & Apprentice Awards

 

The exceptional and innovative work of members was recognised at a magnificent awards ceremony on Friday 13 September 2019.

The awards were attended by over 700 industry people, who were entertained by the Master of Ceremonies, Lachlan Kennedy and comedian 'Akmal'.

Winners of the NSW Excellence and Apprentice Awards are automatically entered into the National Awards, which will be held on Thursday 21 November 2019 at the Howard Smith Wharves in Brisbane. The NECA National Excellence Awards provide national recognition of a company's outstanding commitment, innovation and professionalism. Click here for more information.

To view photos from the Awards, visit our Facebook page neca.asn.au/nta

 

Congratulations to all Award Winners!

 

Project Winners:

Category: Domestic Residence

Winner: Pulse Electrical & Communications - 38 Wood Street, Lane Cove West

Category: Energy Efficiency and Environment 

Winner: Ryan Wilks Pty Ltd  - Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Lighting Upgrade

Category: Small Contracting Business

Winner: Brooklyn Trade Services Pty Limited - Small Contracting Excellence 

Certificate of Commendation: Sydney Electrical Contractors Pty Ltd - Windsor Auto Group, Stage 1 & 2

Category: Work Health and Safety Management System

Winner: Kerfoot Pty Ltd - Sydney Light Rail - Moore Park Tunnel, West Substation and Street Lighting

Category: Lighting

Winner: Kerfoot Pty Ltd - George Place

Certificate of Commendation: Star Electrical Company Pty Ltd - West Connex Ventilation Stack Lighting

Category: Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual

Winner: New Era Electrical Services - Sydney Harbour Bridge IBC

Certificate of Commendation: Barnwell Cambridge Pty Ltd - Rail Operations Centre, Alexandria

Certificate of Commendation: Star Group - UNSW Science and Engineering Building

Category: Industrial - Small Project

Winner: Star Engineering and Infrastructure - Jimmys Beach Sand Dredge
Certificate of Commendation: Kerfoot Pty Ltd - Striker

Category: Industrial - Large Project

Winner: Barnwell Cambridge - AirTrunk SYD01
Certificate of Commendation: ARA Engineering Pty Ltd - Woodlawn Zinc, Copper Project

Category: Commercial - Small Project

Winner: PM Electric - Jaguar Land Rover Mascot

Category: Commercial - Medium Project

Winner: Stowe Australia - NSW Forensic Medicine and Coroners Court Complex
Certificate of Commendation: Barnwell Cambridge Pty Ltd-  Rail Operations Centre - Alexandria
Certificate of Commendation: Kerfoot Pty Ltd - George Place

Category: Commercial - Large Project

Winner: Stowe Australia - Western Sydney Stadium
Certificate of Commendation: STAR Electrical Company Pty Ltd - Sydney Metro North West

 

Apprentice Winners:

 
Industrial Category
 
First Place: Taylor Cameron - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Stowe Wollongong 
Second Place: Dudley Drew - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
Third Place: Luke Carlton - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: ARA
 
Commercial/ Domestic Category
First Place: Thomas Warton - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: R B Electrical & Communications
Second Place: Anthony Craig Lawless - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
Third Place: Matt Jorgenson - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
 
Communications Category
First Place: Jamie Meehan - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
Second Place: Jack Robertson - Employer: NECA Electrical Apprenticeships - Host: Fredon
Third Place: Vincent Host - Employer: Datalec Services Pty Ltd

 

Contacts
NECA GROUP
☎:1300 361 099
@:necagroup
✉: 122 Hume Highway, Chullora NSW 2190