NECA Group

2021 ACT Excellence Award Winners

Congratulations to our 2020/21 Excellence and Apprentice Awards winners in the ACT

 

 

Innovation and excellence across the electrotechnology sector were recognised at the NECA ACT Excellence Awards held last Friday 6 August 2021. 

The quality of the combined 2020/21 submissions was outstanding. Many categories were extremely close, which saw judges present commendations across four Excellence Award categories.

Over 300 guests, including Canberra Liberals Member for Yerrabi - Leanne Castley and Australian Labour Party Member for Murrumbidgee - Dr Marisa Paterson, celebrated the industry's most prestigious awards that acknowledge the achievements, commitment and hard work of our Excellence and Apprentice Award winners during 2020/21.

 

ACT EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS 2020/21

Category
Winner
Project Name
Emerging New Small Business
Davis Hart Electrical Solutions  
Davis Hart Electrical Solutions  
Work Health & Safety Best Practice 
Fredon (ACT) 
Fredon (ACT) 
Domestic Residence Small  EPL Electrical  Barton Heritage Build- New Home 
Industrial Small  Shepherd Electrical  The Canberra Hospital Building 1 Chiller Replacement 
Industrial Medium  Shepherd Electrical  CDSCC Deep Space Station 43 Power Distribution Upgrade 
Energy Efficiency & Environment  SolarHub  Corin Dam 
Lighting Design & Installation  Shepherd Electrical  Old Parliament House Lighting Upgrade 
Voice/Data Communications &
Audio Visual 
Intravision 
Constitution Place 
Commercial Small   Next Electrical Technologies  Winnunga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Health Service 
Commercial Medium  Brooks Marchant Industries (ACT)   Australian Parliament House (APH) – Mechanical Services Switchboard Replacement Project 
Commercial Large  Shepherd Electrical  The Canberra Hospital Main Electrical Switchboards Replacement 

 

 

ACT EXCELLENCE AWARD COMMENDATIONS

Category
Winner
Project Name
Energy Efficiency & Environment 

Power Protect

3MW UPS Rightsizing 

Lighting Design & Installation  Fredon (ACT)  Tuggeranong Aged Care 
Commercial Medium  Shepherd Electrical  The Canberra Hospital Ward 14A & 14B Refurbishment 
Commercial Large  Martin Donnelly  R5/R6 Infrastructure Upgrade 

 

 

ACT APPRENTICE AWARD WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP

Winner Eltaf Ramozi SolarHub
2nd Place Samuel Mihalyka NECA Training & Apprenticeships
3rd Place Michael Deutsch NECA Training & Apprenticeships

 

NECA AWARD SPONSORS

 

NECA ACT BUSINESS PARTNERS

 

 

NECA EVENT SUPPORT

 
Enquiries
☎:1300 361 099
✉: 122 Hume Highway, Chullora NSW 2190

 

Made possible by our Business Partners: