2020/21 Excellence and Apprentice Awards

11 Mar 2022

Congratulations to the 2020/21 NECA National Excellence & Apprentice Award Winners.

In a virtual ceremony held on Friday 25 February, NECA announced the winners of the 2020/21 National Excellence and Apprentice Awards.

The esteemed industry excellence awards acknowledge the exceptional work undertaken by state finalists in an increasingly competitive market. The Awards seek out the best projects and apprentices from across the industry and the calibre of entrants for 2020/21 was extremely high.

NECA would like to congratulate the following award winners for their outstanding achievements.

 

National Excellence Award Winners

Place

Category

Winner

Project                        

Winner

Emerging New Small Business

Electric One (SA)

Electric One (SA)

Winner

Work Health and Safety Best Practice

Nilsen (QLD)

Energised Testing Safety Banner

Commendation

Work Health and Safety Best Practice

O’Brien Electrical and Industrial Automation Hallam (VIC)

ITW Buildex ‘Aspire 5 LineMachine Safety Upgrades'

Winner

Domestic Residence– Small  

Waterview Electrical Services (NSW)

Backdune

Winner

Domestic Residence– Large

Argus Technologies (VIC)

Bayside Residence

Winner

Lighting Design and Installation

Insight Electrical Technology (WA)

Council House Façade Lighting

Commendation

Lighting Design and Installation

Electric One (SA)

THIRTY

Winner

Industrial - Small

CJ Pearce (VIC)

CARGILL Switch Room Upgrades

Commendation

Industrial - Small

Haddow Electrical (WA)

Subiaco WWTP Emergency Switchboard Upgrade

Winner

Industrial - Medium

Frontline Electrical (TAS)

Goldwind Cattle Hill Wind Farm

Commendation

Industrial - Medium

Shepherd Electrical (ACT)

CDSCC Deep Space Station 43 Power Distribution Upgrade

Winner

Industrial - Large

Stowe Australia (VIC)

HMAS Cerberus Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade

Winner

Energy Efficiency and Environment

Stowe Australia (QLD)

Reef HQ Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade

Commendation

Energy Efficiency and Environment

Techworks Electrical (WA)

Commonwealth Law Courts, Energy Efficiency Upgrade

Winner

Voice/Data Communications and Audio Visual

Programmed Electrical Technologies (QLD)

Shell Project 275

Commendation

Voice/Data Communications and Audio Visual

Programmed Electrical Technologies (NSW)

Susan Wakil Audio Visual Project Sydney University

Winner

Commercial - Small

Techworks Electrical (WA)

Commonwealth Law Courts, Energy Efficiency Upgrade

Commendation

Commercial - Small

Jet Charge Pty Ltd (VIC)

Porsche Centre Melbourne EV Charging Infrastructure

Winner

Commercial -  Medium

Fredon (QLD)

Redcliffe Hospital ERRP

Commendation

Commercial - Medium

Brooks Marchant Industries (ACT)

Australian Parliament House (APH)  – Mechanical Services Switchboard Replacement

Commendation

Commercial - Medium

BROLEC (VIC)

Collins Place - Mechanical Services Switchboard replacement

Winner

Commercial - Large

Shepherd Electrical (ACT)

The Canberra Hospital Main Electrical Switchboards

Commendation

Commercial - Large

Stowe Australia (VIC)

Olderfleet 477 Collins St

 

 

Trade Teacher of the Year Winner

Organisation 

Name    

TAFE (Horsham) - Federation University Australia

Iaian Fricker (VIC)       

 

 

Apprentice Awards Winners - 4th year Commercial/Domestic

Place

Company

Name

Winner

NECA Education and Careers

Gilbert Riseley (TAS) 

 

 

Apprentice Award Winners - 4th year Industrial

Place

Company

Name

Winner

CSI Mining Services

Corree Corbett (WA)

 

 

Apprentice Award Winners - 4th year Communications

Place

Company

Name

Winner

NECA Electrcial Apprenticeships

Michael Buggie (QLD)

 

 

NECA National Corporate Sponsors: