The Nation's best electrical and communications projects were recognised last night at the annual National Electrical and Communications Association (NECA) 2017 Excellence Awards,
Congratulations to the award recipients for the Excellence Awards and Apprentice Awards for 2017
More photos are available here
2017 Excellence Awards
Winners
Category |
State |
Project Name |
Company |
Domestic Residence |
VIC |
Modern Melbourne Residence |
Advanced Lifestyle Solutions |
Small Contracting Business |
NSW |
Curry Power |
Curry Power |
Work Health & Safety Management System (Project) |
QLD |
The Science Place - James Cook University - Townsville |
Programmed Electrical Technologies |
Work Health & Safety Management System (Company) |
NSW |
Kerfoot |
Kerfoot |
Industrial - Small Project |
WA |
Leonora Station Creek Telemetry Upgrade |
RCR Water and Water Corporation |
Industrial - Medium Project |
NSW |
IKEA Multi Function Logistic Unit, Marsden Park |
Barnwell Cambridge |
Industrial - Large Project |
VIC |
Webb Dock International Container Terminal Project |
Nilsen (VIC) |
Energy Efficiency and Environment |
SA |
Adelaide health and medical Sciences (AHMS) |
AZZO |
Lighting |
NSW |
Sydney University's Great Hall |
Elam Cabling Group |
Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual |
WA |
Perth Children's Hospital - Comunications Package |
DESA Australia |
Commercial Small Project |
TAS |
TasWater North West Regional Offices |
RBD Electrical & Instrumentation |
Commercial - Medium Project |
NSW |
Wynyard Walk |
Star Group |
Commercial - Large Project |
SA |
The New Royal Adelaide Hospital (nRAH ) |
Nilsen (SA) |
Commendations
Category |
State |
Project Name |
Company |
Work Health & Safety Management System (Company) |
WA |
Insight Electrical HSEQ System |
Insight Electrical Technology |
Commercial Small Project |
VIC |
Legoland Discovery Centre Melbourne |
DESA Australia |
Commercial - Medium Project |
WA |
Aubin Grove Train Station |
Downer |
Voice/Data Communications & Audio Visual |
NSW |
Sage Fitout |
DESA Australia |
Apprentice Awards
|
Category |
State |
Employer/Host |
Apprentice |
Winner |
Industrial |
VIC |
Schneider Electric |
Tim Stanway |
Runner up |
Industrial |
WA |
EGT / Host - Nilsen |
Justin Bennett |
|
||||
Winner |
Commercial / Domestic |
VIC |
Lanec Services |
Jason Dupont |
Runner up |
Commercial / Domestic |
NSW |
NECA Electrical Apprenticeships / Host - Kerfoot |
James Brown |
|
||||
Winner |
Communications |
SA |
PEER / Host -Integrated Cabling Solutions |
Christopher Cowan |
A huge thank you to our sponsors fo their contribution to a fabolous night.