2015 National Award Winners

22 Jan 2016

Congratulations to the award recipients for the Excellence Awards and Apprentice Awards for 2015.

2015 Excellence Awards

Winners

Category

Company

State

Project Name

 

1

Domestic Residence

Argus Technologies Solutions

VIC

Private Residence Berwick

 

2

Contracting Business

Elecorp Group

VIC

Mitcham Private Hospital – Mental Health Unit Victoria Court

 

3

Energy Efficiency and Environment

Floyd Industries

VIC

Supply and Installation of Cogeneration Plant for the Wangaratta Aquatic Centre

 

4

Lighting Project

Kerfoot Electrics

NSW

Dooleys Lidcombe Catholic Club

 

5

Industrial – Small Project

Klimate Solutions

TAS

IMAS Taroona Research Facility, Mechanical Electrical and Control Upgrade

 

6

Industrial – Medium Project

RBD Electrical & Instrumentation

TAS

Ta Ann Smithton Plywood Motive Installation

 

7

Industrial – Large Project

Downer EC&M

WA

Shiploader Replacement Project

 

8

Voice/Data

Programmed Electrical Technologies

QLD

Lady Cilento Children's Hospital

 

9

Commercial - Small Project

Barnwell Cambridge

NSW

Chief Entertainment

 

10

Commercial - Medium Project

Fredon Pty Ltd

QLD

Aldi Distribution Centre – Brendale

 

11

Commercial - Large Project

Downer EC&M

WA

Perth City Link Rail Project - Electrical and Communications

 

Commendations

Category

Company

State

Project Name

 

4

Lighting

Stowe Australia

ACT

Australian War Memorial External Lighting Upgrade

 

5

Industrial – Small Project

RIC Electrics

NSW

Cootamundra Oil Seeds

 

7

Industrial – Large Project

Stowe Australia

NSW

Patrick Port Botany Redevelopment Project

 

10

Commercial - Medium Project

Martin Donnelly

ACT

Canberra Data Centres Fyshwick - Phase 1 and 2

 

 

2015 Apprentice Awards

Industrial

CATEGORY

COMPANY

STATE

PROJECT

WINNER

Jeremy Scheurwater

QLD

i-LEC Solutions

2ND

Daniel Cocker

WA

SCEE (Southern Cross Electrical Engineering)

3RD

James Huf

VIC

NECA Education & Careers

Commercial/Domestic

PLACING

NAME

STATE

EMPLOYER/HOST

WINNER

Bradley Milligan

SA

Bordertown Pumps & Refrigeration

2ND

Cameron Kerr

ACT

Stowe Australia

Communications

PLACING

NAME

STATE

EMPLOYER/HOST

WINNER

Jimi George

SA

PEER VEET

Hosted by Expert Data Cabling

2ND

Nicholas Burnes

NSW

NECA Group Training

Hosted by Stowe Australia

 

2015 Trade Teacher Award

WINNER

Garry Christiansem

WA

Great Southern Institute of Technology

 

2015 School Student Award

Innovation

PLACING

NAME

PROJECT

SCHOOL

WINNER

Xavier Roberts

Electromechanical "Glass Tapper"

Templestowe College (VIC)

2ND

Timothy Ong

Prosthetic Arm

Catholic Regional College (VIC)

3RD

Brandon Dal Bon

Tennis Ball Launcher

Cathol

Commitment to Industry

PLACING

NAME

SCHOOL

WINNER

Reece Jonqenelis

Marcellin Technical College (SA)

2ND

Jodie Crayden

Woodvale Secondary College (WA)

3RD

Christopher Couer

Groves Christian College (QLD)